Since 1953

In the Service of the Nation

 

DIRECTORY

OF CORPORATE MEMBERS AS ON 31 MARCH 18

 

 Click On this: http://iete-elan.ac.in/elan/membership/membership.jsp

 

APRIL 2018

IETE

THE INSTITUTION OF ELECTRONICS AND

TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERS (IETE)

2, Institutional Area, Lodi Road, New Delhi - 110 003

Website: www.iete.org

Ph:011-43538800, Fax:011-24649429

E-mail: sec.gen@iete.org

 

Call for Nominations for

Governing Council Elections 2018-21

 

 

 

Index

HONORARY FELLOWS ………………………………………………………….

DISTINGUISHED FELLOWS …………………………………………………….

AHMEDABAD ……………………………………………………. ………………

ALIGARH ……………………………………………………. ……………………

AGRA …………………………………………………….………………..

ALLAHABAD ……………………………………………………………………

VARANASI ……………………………………………………. ……….

AMRAVATI ……………………………………………………. ……. ………..

YAVATMAL ……………………………………………………. ……...

AURANGABAD …………………………………………………………………

BANGALORE ……………………………………………………. ……………..

DHARWAD ……... …………………………………………… ………..

BHOPAL ……………………………………………………. ……. ……………

GWALIOR ……………………………………………………. …………

INDORE ………………………………………………………………….

JABALPUR ………………………………………………………………

MHOW ……………………………………………………. …………….

BHUBANESWAR ……………………………………………………………….

CHANDIGARH ………………………………………………………..................

JALANDHAR ……………………………………………………. ...........

JAMMU ……………………………………………………. .....................

SHIMLA ……………………………………………………. ....................

CHENNAI ……………………………………………………. .............................

COIMBATORE ..…………………………………………………. .......................

DEHRADUN …………………………………………………. ..............................

DELHI …………………………………………………...........................................

ERODE………………………………………………………………………………

GUWAHATI …………………………………………………. ……………………

HYDERABAD …………………………………………………. …………………

GULBARGA ………………………………………………………………

IMPHAL …………………………………………………. .....................................

JAIPUR ……………………………………………………......................................

KANPUR …………………………………………………….. .................................

KAKINADA ……………………………………………………………………….

KOCHI …………………………………………………………………………….

KOLKATA ………………………………………………………………………..

BURDWAN ………………………………………………………………

LUCKNOW ..……………………………………………….. ……………………

MANKAPUR ……………………………………………………………………..

MUMBAI ……………………………………………………. …………………...

GOA ……………………………………………………. …………………

MYSORE ……………………………………………………. …………………..

NAGPUR …………………………………………………. ...................................

NAVI MUMBAI ... .. . …………………………………………. … ......................

NOIDA …………………………………………………….....................................

AMITY NOIDA ……………………………………………………. ..........

PALAKKAD ……………………………………………………. ...........................

KOZHIKODE ……………………………………………………. .............

PATNA ……………………………………………………. ...................................

PILANI ……………………………………………………......................................

PUNE …………………………………………………….........................................

KOLHAPUR ……………………………………………………..................

NASHIK …………………………………………………….........................

RAJKOT ……………………………………………………. ....................................

RANCHI ……………………………………………………. ....................................

SHIVAMOGGA ……………………………………………………..........................

SIVAKASI ……………………………………………………..................................

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM ........ …………………………………………..........

TIRUPATI ……………………………………………………. .................................

VADODARA ……………………………………………………. .............................

SURAT …………………………………………………… ...........................

VIJAYAWADA ……………………………………………………. ........................

VISAKHAPATNAM ……………………………………………………. …………..

WARANGAL ……………………………………………………. …………………

KATHMANDU ……………………………………………………. ………………

MEMBER ABROAD ……………………………………………………. ………….

OTHERS ……………………………………………………. ………………………

ASSOCIATES …………………………………………………… …………………

ORGANISATIONAL MEMBERS…………………………………………………

LIST OF MEMBERS …………………………………………………… …………

 

IMPORTANT POINTS OF PROVISIONS OF BYELAWS

FOR NOMINATION FOR GOVERNING COUNCIL

 

Note: The Board of Scrutineers for this year Governing Council Elections 2018-21 consists of Prof (Dr) M Basavaraj as Returning Officer and Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta,            Col T N Shreevastawa (Retd) and Wg Cdr K C Bhardwaj (Retd) as members.

 

Extract of Byelaw 37 …

All members of the Governing Council shall belong to the class not below that of a Fellow on the roll of the Institution with continuous membership as Fellows and/or above for the previous five years, and citizens of India…

 

Extract of Byelaw 41….

(a)        The term of the elected members of the Governing Council except the President shall be three years including that of the elected Organisational Member.

 

(c) So far as re-election is concerned, members falling under byelaw 41 (a) above, shall not be eligible for reelection until the expiry of one year from the date of their retirement. The period of one year shall be reckoned from the retirement at the Annual General Meeting of that year to the subsequent one. A member, who has served the Governing Council for three tenures of three years each, shall not be eligible for re-election to the Governing Council.

 

(d) The Corporate Members on the pay rolls of the Institution can be nominated for election to the Governing Council (as well as to elected offices at Centres) after the expiry of one year from the date of their relinquishing the office held at IETE HQ or Centres.

 

(e) The Chairmen of Centres, who are ex-officio members in the Governing Council, shall not be eligible as elected members of the Governing Council until the expiry of one year from the date of their retirement as ex-officio member in the Governing Council.

 

Byelaw 42 (b) (i) Every year and not later that 15 April the Secretary General shall upload on the IETE website (www.iete.org) the Directory of Corporate Members in good standing and entitled for nomination (s) as on 31 March. Simultaneously, Secretary General shall arrange to send an email/SMS to all Corporate Members that the updated Corporate Member directory has been uploaded on the website for online elections.

 

Byelaw 42 (c) After the updating of the list as stated in Byelaw 42 (b) the corporate members shall nominate candidate (s) online to fill such vacancies, for which the eligibility shall be:

(i) The nominee shall fulfil the qualifications given in Byelaws 37 and 41 (c), and

 

(ii) The nominee and the nominator shall not be in arrears of subscription.

 

Byelaw 42 (d) The consent of the nominees to accept office if elected there to shall be obtained online along with a brief bio-data of the nominee not exceeding 100 words, in a format prescribed by the Governing Council from time to time. A Corporate Member shall not nominate more candidates than the number of vacancies declared for election to the Governing Council for that year. The last date of receipt of online nominations duly accepted by the nominee will be 10 May (2400 h).

 

Byelaw 42 (e) The Returning Officer and the members of Board of Scrutineers (BoS) shall not themselves be candidates for any election and should not have nominated any one for the Governing Council election. The Returning Officers shall carry out and be responsible for the conduct of the Governing Council election involving;

 

(i)         Receipt, scrutiny (including authentication of membership status by HQ IETE) and withdrawal (if any) of nominations received online.

 

(ii)        Editing of bio-data of candidates received online (if needed)

 

(iii)       Uploading of list of candidates along with their Bio-Data on the IETE website.

 

(iv)       Online Receipt, Scrutiny & Counting of ballots.

 

(v)        Reporting the result to the President.

 

The Returning Officer will associate at least one member of BoS for the activities at Sl Nos (i), (ii) and (iii) and at least three members of BoS for Sl. No. (iv).

 

Byelaw 44 (a) In the event of there being an election, the Returning Officer shall arrange online balloting. The Secretary General shall provide to the Returning Officer, the list of Corporate Members along with their mobile numbers and email addresses as on 31st March. The Returning Officer shall put up the ballot along with the bio data on the IETE website through online voting link by 31 May. The Corporate members in good standing as on 31st March will be eligible for casting the vote. The Returning Officer shall also upload the procedure to be followed for online voting on the IETE website. The Returning Officer shall activate the online voting process from 01 June and deactivate on 30th June ( 2400 h) every year. The postal balloting system shall be discontinued with effect from 2014 for Governing Council elections at IETE HQ and Executive Committee elections at IETE Centres.

 

Byelaw 44 (b) Online voting facility will close on 30 June (2400 h).

 

Byelaw 44 (c) After on-line voting is closed by the Returning Officer, a meeting of Board of Scrutineers shall be convened by the Returning Officer by associating not less than three members including the Returning Officer for compiling the result of the on-line election. The result shall be complied by 02 July and submitted to the President IETE duly signed by the members of the Board of Scrutineers present.

 

 

 

IETE Election PROCEDURE

 

1.         GOVERNING COUNCIL ELECTIONS : The Secretary General shall, not later than 15 April in each year, update the list of corporate members in good standing and entitled for nomination(s) as on 31 March of that year on the IETE Website (www.iete.org). Simultaneously, the Secretary General shall arrange to send an email/SMS to all corporate Members in good standing and entitled for nominations intimating that the Governing Council Election online process has been started and they may nominate members.

 

a)         This process will be done using the IETE Election website.

 

b)         Each Member will be provided a user id and password by email/SMS which may be used by them to access the Election website via the link “IETE Governing Council Elections 2018 - 21” on the IETE Web Site (www.iete.org).

 

2.         NOMINATION: (last date 10 May(2400 hrs)): Members will login to the Election website using the user id and password provided to them.

 

a)         On the Sign In page, there is a list of elections where election process has been activated.

 

b)         If a user does not have a User Id and Password, then user can get these by clicking ‘Get User Id and New Password’ button.

 

i.          The user will be prompted for his/her Membership category and membership   number.

ii.         On clicking the ‘Submit’ button, the membership number will be validated and he will be provided a hint regarding his mobile and/or email.

iii.        The user must enter his/her mobile/email which must tally with those in the IETE database.

iv.        On clicking ‘Get Password’ button, an SMS/Email will be sent and a success message will appear.

v.         The new password will be activated only on first use within 48 hours. The original password continues to be valid until the new password is used.

 

c)         To Sign In, user has to put his/her User ID, Password and verification code. (The verification code is a random number which has to be repeated by the member to assure that the site is not being operated robotically).

 

d)         After Sign In, it will show a list of election(s) available for current user.

 

i.          One will be the Governing Council election.

ii.         One will be the President’s election.

 

iii.           The other will be the election to the Executive Committee for the Centres to which he/she belongs, if the Centre Elections are also there during that year.

 

iv.        The user must click on the election to proceed.

 

e)         The user can participate in the nomination process for the selected election through Nomination page. (GOVERNING COUNCIL ELECTIONS: upto 10 May(2400 hrs)

 

f)          During the nomination process three buttons appear on the left margin and the body of the page lists the Nomination made by others in favor of the current user. The three buttons are:

i.          Nominations for Me (default)

ii.         Nominated by Me

iii.        Nominate Now

 

g)        Nominations for Me: When the user clicks on this button the default list showing the nominations in favour of the current user appears (if any).

 

i.              The list contains the name, category and membership number, email, mobile, pin of the nominator, status of nomination and post for which current member is nominated.

 

ii.            If there is any nomination for the current user, then current user may select any one nomination by clicking on the radio button for the particular nomination he/she wants to accept.

 

iii.           After he clicks on ‘Accept Nomination’ button, A pop-up window will appear to confirm the current selection.

 

iv.        The Accept Nomination page will appear and the member has to enter his/her bio-data before he clicks on another ‘Accept Nomination’ button to accept the nomination.

Note: The maximum number of words in biodata are 100 for Governing Council Election.

 

v.         An email will be generated confirming to the Nominee that his Nomination has been received and that he has confirmed acceptance of his nomination.

 

h)        Nominated by Me: When user clicks on this button, member/s nominated by him/her for any post, will appear in a list of nominations.

 

i.              The name, category and membership number, email, mobile, pin of the nominee, status of nomination and post for the nomination.

 

ii.         If Nominee already accepted the nomination then status will be ‘Accepted’ else ‘Nominated’.

 

i)          Nominate Now : To nominate any member for any post, user has to click on ‘Nominate Now’ button.

 

i.              In the Nominate Now page, the member has to select a post from the drop down menu for which he/she wants to nominate.

 

ii.            After that user has to put the category and membership number of the nominee whom user wants to nominate.

 

iii.           Then clicks on ‘Check Nominee’ button to check whether the member is available for nomination or not.

 

iv.        If member is available then ‘Nominate’ button will appear.

 

v.         When user clicks on Nominate button and if nomination saved successfully then a success message will appear and two emails will be generated, one for nominee and one for nominator ie., current user.

 

j)          It may be noted that certain categories of members will not be allowed to be nominated to certain elections and certain members will not be allowed to nominate. As all checks may not be done online the final checking will be done by the BoS and updated by the Returning Officer before finalizing the ballot.

 

k)         If the Nomination period is expired (GOVERNING COUNCIL ELECTIONS: 10 May(2400 hrs)): then following message will appear: Nominations Closed.

 

3.         WITHDRAWAL OF NOMINATION: (GOVERNING COUNCIL ELECTIONS: upto 25 May(2400 hrs)): Members will login to the Election Portal using the user id and password provided to them.

 

a)         After the respective returning officers have finalized the list of nominees (tentative ballots), they will give a notice for Withdrawal of Nomination (on or before 15 May).

 

b)         Only Members who have a valid nomination will be allowed to login.

 

c)         Valid Nominees will be informed individually by email along with a list of all valid nominees for the election in which they are nominated.

 

d)         In the Withdrawal of nomination page, a list of nominee(s) will appear. Current User (Nominee) can withdraw his/her nomination by clicking on ‘Get OTP (One Time Password) for withdrawing your nomination’ button.

 

e)         After clicking on this button a warning message will appear: ‘Are you sure you wish to withdraw your Nomination?’

 

f)          To get OTP to withdraw nomination user has to click on ‘Yes’ button.

 

g)         Then following message will appear : How would you like to receive your One Time Password? This password will help you confirm your withdrawal of nomination.

 

h)        To get OTP through mobile, user has to select ‘By Mobile’ option or if user want to get OTP through email then user has to select ‘By Email’ option and then click on continue button.

 

i)          Please confirm your withdrawal by entering OTP in the space for One Time Password and then click <CONFIRM WITHDRAWL OF NOMINATION>

 

j)          If user withdraws nomination successfully then following message will appear : You have successfully withdrawn your nomination. An email will also be sent confirming that his nomination has been withdrawn by him.

 

k)         If the Withdrawal of Nomination period had expired, when the user tried to login and withdraw, then following message will appear : Withdrawals Closed.

IETE Ele

4. VOTING:   (GOVERNING COUNCIL ELECTIONS (from 01 June  to June 30 (2400 hrs)):

 

a)         After the ballots have been vetted by the BoS, the Returning Officer opens the election on 01 June for GOVERNING COUNCIL ELECTIONS.

 

b)         The members are reminded by email/SMS that the votes are being accepted online.

 

c)         Members may get a password by clicking on the link “Get user ID and New Password” or use their existing password.

 

d)         On the right hand side of the voting page, there is a list of candidate(s). To view biodata of candidate user has to click on ‘Click to View’ button.

 

e)         On the left hand side of the voting page, there is name of the current election, Total number of candidate(s), a list of available posts, a place where selected candidate biodata will be visible.

 

f)          To cast vote user has to select candidate(s) from the right hand side list and then click on ‘Get OTP Password to register your vote’ button.

 

g)         A pop-up message box will appear: You will require a One Time Password to register your vote. How would you like to receive your One Time Password?

 

i.              To get OTP through mobile user has to select ‘By Mobile’ option or if user want to get OTP through email then user has to select ‘By Email’ option and then click on continue button.

 

ii.            After getting OTP user has to enter that One Time Password in the space provided and then click on ‘Submit Your Vote’ button.

 

iii.        If vote casted successfully then a success message will appear and a success Email and SMS will be sent.

 

h)        Members will not be allowed to login, once they have casted their votes for all elections in which they are entitled to vote.

 

i)          When Voting period has expired (GOVERNING COUNCIL ELECTIONS : upto June 30(24.00 hrs)) then following message will appear : Voting Closed.

j)          Result will be declared by 02 July.

 

ADDRESSES OF CENTRES /SUB-CENTRES

AND THEIR GEOGRAPHICAL JURISDICTION

CENTRES                                 ADDRESS                                                 JURISDICTION

AHMEDABAD            206, Umiya Vijay Shopping Centre                State of Gujarat (excluding

Nr. Shivranjani, Sattelite Road                      Dist under the jurisdiction of Satellite,

Ahmedabad - 380 015                                  Vadodara), Anand (except Changa),

Tel: 079-26753938, 26733931,                      Dahod, Panchmahal, Nadiad, Kheda,

E-mail: ahmedabad.iete@gmail.com              Gandinagar, Mahesana, Himmat

                                     ahmedabad@iete.org                                              Nagar, Pattan, Palanpur,

Website: www.ieteahmedabad.org                Banaskantha, Sabarkantha,

               www.ieteahmedabad.info

ALIGARH                  Flat No 1 & 2,1st  Floor                                                Aligarh,Bulandshahr,Etah and

Shah Residency Medical Road                     Badaun Districts of U.P

Aligarh (UP) - 202 002

Tel: 0571-2702190

Fax : 0571-2721148

E-mail: aligarh@iete.org                              

                  Ietealigarhcentre@rediffmail.com

Agra                         C/o 509 Army Base Workshop                      Agra, Mathura and Hathras

Agra Cantt -282 001

Tel (O) : 0562-2412257 Extn: 5190

Fax : 0562-2412240

E-mail : agra@iete.org,

                  iete.509abw.agra@gmail.com

ALLAHABAD             IETE Building                                              Allahabad, Pratapgarh 

J K Institute of Applied Physics & Technology,

University of Allahabad,

Allahabad - 211 002

Tel: 0532-2462522

                 E-mail: allahabad@iete.org

                              ieteallahabad@yahoo.co.in

Varanasi                   36,Nand Nagar Colony                              Varanasi, Mirzapur, Jaunpur

                                ITI Road, Karaundi                                   Ghazipur, Mughalsarai

                                Varanasi – 221005

                                Tel : 0542-2570512

                                E-mail : varanasi@iete.org

                                              suryapal_s@yahoo.co.in

AMRAVATI                IETE Amravati Centre Bldg.                          Amravati, Akola & Buldana,

Sipna Engineering Campus,Nimbhora

In front of Nemani Godown,

Badnera Road, Amravati 444 701

Tel : 0721-2522341/42,2520313

Fax : 0721-2522343

E-mail : pvingole@gmail.com

             Knilesh123@rediffmail.com

Website:www.ieteamravati.org

Yavatmal                   Jawaharlal Darda Institute of                        Yavatmal & Washim

Engg & Technology Campus

MIDC Lohara, Amravati Road

Yavatmal-445 001(M S)

Tel:07232-249460

Fax:07232-249586

                  Email:smgulhane67@rediffmail.com

AURANGABAD          Deptt. of Computer Science &                      Aurangabad , Jalna and Jalgaon

IT, Dr.Babasaheb Ambedkar                         Hingoli, Parbhani, Nanded, Latur,

Marathwada University                                Osmanabad and Ahmednagar

Aurangabad - 431 004

Office Add: MGM’s, JNCE Campus,

CIDCO, Aurangabad .

Telefax: 0240-2403317

                  E-mail : aurangabad@iete.org,

                   ratnadeep_deshmukh@yahoo.co.in

BENGALURU            IETE Building, Bellary Road,                         Karnataka excluding Bidar and

Ganganagar Extn                                        Gulbarga Districts but

Bengaluru - 560 032                                    including Dharmapuri

Tel: 080-23331133                                       Districts of Tamil Nadu and excluding

Fax : 080-23337231                                    jurisdictions of Dharwad & Shivamogga

E-mail: bangalore@iete.org

                  Website: www.ieteblr.org

Dharwad                   SDM College of Engineering                         Dharwad, Hubli, Belgaum

and Technology                                          & Gadag,Bijapur&

Darwad - 580 002                                       Karwar

Tel: 0836-2447465, 2448327

Fax : 0836-2464638

E-mail : dharwad@iete.org,

                                 ietedwd@yahoo.com

BHOPAL                   Hall No 3, Gomantika Parisar                       State of Madhya Pradesh &

Jawahar Chowk, North TT Nagar                  Chattisgarh except jurisdiction of

Bhopal - 462 003 (M P)                                Gwalior,Jabalpur, Indore & Mhow Sub

Tel: 0755- 2775597                                      Centres

Email: ietebplcenter@gmail.com

                  Website:www.ietebpl.org

Gwalior                    C/o MIR Labs,135-E                                  Gwalior, Bhind, Morena, Shivpuri,

Mayur Nagar,Thatipur                                  Datia, Shyopur, Chanderi, Guna &

Gwalior – 474 011 (M.P)                              Ashok Nagar

Tel: 0751-2234890

E-mail: gwalior@iete.org;

                 

Indore                      C/o PrincipalOriental University                  Indore, Corp Area upto Rau

Opp Revati Range Aurobindo Sanwer Road    Ujjain & Dewas

Gate No. 1 Jakhya

Indore-453 555(M P)

                  Email:ieteindore@gmail.com

Jabalpur                   2nd Floor, Raj Kumari Bhawan Complex         Jabalpur, Panna, Damoh, Seoni,

Near Sai Baba Mandir                                 Satna, Rewa, Sidhi, Surguja,

South Civil Lines                                          Balaghat

Jabalpur - 482 001

Telfax: 0761-2623797

E-mail: ietejabalpur@yahoo.com

                  

Mhow                       Military College of Tele Engg                        Mhow, Dhar,West Nimar

Faculty of Comm Engg                                                East Nimar

Mhow- 453 441 (M P)

Tel: 07324-275871, 228395

Fax: 07324-275871

                  E-mail : mhowcentre@gmail.com

                ietemhow@rediffmail.com

BHUBANESWAR       Room No. 2/6                                            State of Orissa

Barabhuja Commercial Complex

Khandagiri, PO. Khandagiri

Bhubaneswar 751 030

Telfax: 0674-2384612

E-mail: skbrahma11@gmail.com

                  Website:www.ietebbsr.org

CHANDIGARH           Plot No. M-925,IETE Building Sector             Union Territory of Chandigarh, J&K,

30-B Chandigarh – 160 030                          HP, Punjab and Haryana excluding

                                Tel : 0172- 2651061                                     Faridabad & Gurgaon,Ambala, Jind, Khaithal  

Fax : 0172-2657333                                    Kamal, Kurukshetra, Panipat, Sonipal

E-mail : chandigarh@iete.org                        and Yamunanagar

iete_chd@yahoo.com

                  Website :www.ietechandigarh.org

Jalandhar                                 C/o DAV Univerisity                                  Ludhiana, kapurthala, Jalandhar,

Jalandhar-144 012                                       Navashehar, Gurdaspur, Amritsar,

Tel : 0181-2708844                                      Nakodar, Kartarpur, Hoshiarpur,

                                                                Phagwara, Phillaur, Adampur,

                                                                                                Tarantaran

Jammu                     Buiding No. 1, Sunder Nagar                   State of J & K

Camp Road, Talab Tillo

Jammu 180 002

(M) 09419200267

E-mail: pklehana@gmail.com

Website: www.ietejammu.org

Shimla                      Saligram Bhawan,                                       State of Himachal Pradesh

New Police Complex

Khalini, Shimla - 171 002

Telefax : 0177-2625268

E-mail: shimla@iete.org

 

CHENNAI                  37, Conran Smith Road, (New No. 169)         Tamilnadu excluding District of

Main Entrance Peters Road                          Dharamapuri & Kanyakumari ,

Gopalapuram, Chennai - 600 086

Tel: 044- 28350773, 28350045

Fax: 044-28350773

E-mail : ietechennai@gmail.com;

 

COIMBATORE           Amrita School of Engineering                   Coimbatore, Erode,

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham                       Nilgiri, & Tiruchirapalli                 

University; Amrita Nagar PO                        Excluding Salem, Madurai

Ettimadai, Coimbatore-641 112 (T.N)            
Tel: 0422-2685000 Extn : 5116

Fax : 0422-2656274

E-mail: coimbatore@iete.org, iete@amrita.edu

Website : www.ietecbe.org

 

 

DEHRADUN              C/o DEAL Campus,                                    State of Uttrakhand

Raipur Road, Dehradun - 248 001

(Uttarakhand)

Tel: 0135-2223050

Fax: 0135-2787265,2787290

E-mail : ieteddncentre@gmail.com

 

DELHI                      16/1-2, Institutional Area,                             Delhi State, Faridabad and Gurgaon

Pankha Road, Janakpuri,

New Delhi - 110 058

Tel : 011- 28521618, 28525084

Fax : 011-28520912

E-mail : delhi@iete.org

delhi.iete@gmail.com

Website: www.ietedelhi.in

ERODE                     C/o Kongu Engg College                             Salem, Erode and Namakkal

Perundural, Erode Dist - 638052

Tel : 04294-226533/531/532

E-mail: ietesalem.sec@igmail.com

Website : www.kongu.ac.in

GUWAHATI               3rd Floor, Eureka Tower, Chandmari               Entire North Eastern Region excluding the jurisdiction of Imphal

Guwahati – 781 003

Tel: 0361-2656166,2571117,

E-mail : ieteguwahaticentre@rediffmail.com

 

HYDERABAD            Adjacent : Director, PG Admission Office,

Osmania Univ Campus                                                State of AP except Districts under

Hyderabad - 500 007                                   the jurisdiction of

Tel : 040- 27098025, 27095128                     Visakhapatnam, Vijayawada

Telefax : 040-27097175                                and Warangal & Tirupati Centres

E-mail : hyderabad.iete@gmail.com               & including Gulbarga Sub-Centre

                info@ietehyd.org                         Excluding Anantapur district          

Website : www.ietehyd.org

Gulbarga                  Bheemanna Khandre Institute of Tech       Gulbarga, Raichur,

Humnabad Road, Bhalki – 585 328                Bellary & Bidar

Tel: 08484-262288

Email: bkitbhalki@gmail.com

Website : www.bkitbhalki.org

IMPHAL                    Lamphel-Langol Shija Hospital Road              State of Manipur

Adjacent to Sewerage Project

PO Lamphel, Manipur-795 004

E-mail : imphal@iete.org

iete_imphal@yahoo.com

JAIPUR                     IETE Bhawan, D-Block Shopping Centre        Rajasthan except the

Malaviya Nagar, Jaipur - 302 017                  Dist of Jhunjhunu,Churu and Sikar

Tel: 0141-2545924

                   E-mail : ietejaipur@igmail.com                   

KANPUR                   111/457,1st Floor,                                       Kanpur,Jalaun, Jhansi, Fatehpur,

Vasundhara Complex                                  Ettawa, Lalitpur, Hamirpur and

80 Ft Road, Brahm Nagar                            Farrukhabad Districts of U.P

Kanpur-208 012(UP)                                    Rambai Nagar and District Banda

Tel: 0512-3259019, M-08960885318,

                  E-mail: ietekanpurcentre80@gmail.com

KAKINADA                JNT University Kakinada                              Kakinada, East & West Godavari

Pithpuram Road,Kakinada-533 003

Tel:0884-2300862, 2300823

Fax:0884-2300802

E-mail : a_malli65@yahoo.com

KOCHI                      IETE House, LXII-6341(XL/216 K),                                Kochi, Trissur, Allapuzha, Kottayam.

3rd Floor, Jewel Arcade,                               excluding jurisdiction of Palakkad

Layam Road

Kochi - 682 011

Telefax: 0484-2369944

E-mail: Kochi.iete@gmail.com

Website: www.ietekochi.org

KOLKATA                 Plot No J1-7, Block-EP, Sector V,                                State of West Bengal excluding

Salt Lake Electronics Complex                     jurisdictions of Burdwan

(OppWEBEL Bhawan)

Kolkata - 700 091

Tel: 033-23574290,

Telefax: 033-23577054

E-mail : kolkata@iete.org,

ietekolkata@gmail.com

                                     Website: www.ietekolkata.org

 

 

 

 

Burdwan                  C/o of                                                       Burdwan, Asansol, Durgapur

Dept of Physics                                          & Birbhum

Burdwan University, Golapbag

Burdwan – 713 104(WB)

Tel: 0342-2040062

                   E-mail : ietebwn@yahoo.com

LUCKNOW               3-D, Khushnuma Complex                           State of UP excluding districts under

7, Meerabai Marg, Lucknow - 226 001           the Jurisdiction of Kanpur, Aligarh,

Telefax: 0522-2207779                                 Allahabad & Noida Centres

E-mail: lucknow.iete@gmail.com

MANKAPUR              Sanchar Vihar Colony,                                 Gonda District of U.P, adjoining

I T I Ltd,                                                    district of Sant Nagar, Faizabad,

Mankapur - 271 308, Dist. Gonda                  Sravasti, Siddharth Nagar in addition

Tel: 05265- 274358                                      to the existing districts Basti &

Fax:05265-239477                                      Balrampur Gorakhpur, Deoria, Balia,

Email: ietemankapur@yahoo.co.in                 Kushinagar, Maharajganj, Mau &

                                                                                                Azamgarh.

MUMBAI                   73-B, IETE House                                       Mumbai Metropolis, Thane,

Collector’s Colony, Mahul Road                    excluding Navi Mumbai and Raigarh

Chembur,                                                  Districts of Maharashtra

Mumbai - 400 074

Tel: 022-25536391,022-25535851

E-mail: mumbai.iete@gmail.com,

                 Website: www.ietemumbai.org

Goa                          Goa College of Engg                                                State of Goa

Electronics & Telecommunication Department

Farmagudi, Ponda, Goa – 403 401

Tel : 0832-2336344

E-mail iete.gsc@gmail.com,

 

MYSURU                  # No 201, Mythri Arcade 1st Floor,                  Mysuru, Hassan Mandya,

1st Main, Saraswathipuram                            & Chamaraja Nagara

Mysuru - 570 009                                        District of Karnataka

Telefax: 0821-2518171

E-mail : chairman_iete@bsnl.in

                 

NAGPUR                   131 , Near Gajanan Mandir,Zenda Chowk      Nagpur, Chandrapur,

Dharampeth                                               Gadchiroli, Bhandara,Wardha

Nagpur 440 010                                          & Gondhia

Telefax: 0712-2551890

M:09823104647

E-mail : nagpur@iete.org

                  ietenagpurcenter@yahoo.co.in

NAVI MUMBAI           Datta Meghe College of Engg                    Navi Mumbai, Raigad, Sindhudurg,

DMCE, Airoli, Sector 3, Airoli                        & Ratnagiri

Navi Mumbai – 400 606

E-mail: ssmande@yahoo.com

navimumbai.iete@gmail.com

NOIDA                      PS-1D, Behind Brahamputra Shopping           Noida, Ghaziabad,

Complex, Sector 29, Arun Vihar                    Distts of Meerut,Muzzafarnagar

Noida 201 303                                            and Saharanpur excluding sector

Tel: 0120-4230533/34                                  included under Noida Amity Sub-

                   E-mail: ietenoidacentre9@gmail.com          Centre

IETE Amity                C/o Amity Inst of Telecom Tech&                  Noida Sector 44,47,48,49,125

University Noida       Mgmt (AITTM) C- Block Ground Floor            and 127

Amity Univ. Campus, Sec-125

GB Nagar, Noida – 201 303

Tel: 0120-4392207

Fax: 0120-2431878

E-mail: mkjain@amity.edu

                  Website: www.amity.edu/aittm

PALAKKAD               28/143,144 , 2nd & 3rd Floor                           Palakkad, Mallapuram,

West Fort Road                                          Cannore,Wyanad,

Palakkad 678 001,Kerala                              Kasargode & Kannur

Tel :0491-2525666,

Fax: 0491-2555900

E-mail : iete_pkd@rediffmail.com

                  Website : www.ietepalakkad.org

Kozhikode                Ashiana, Purathara Road                            Distt Kozhikode

Pudiyangadi P.O.

Kozhikode – 673021

 (M) 09744916886

E-mail : iete.kozhikode@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

PATNA                      205,2nd Floor,Sri Ram Plaza                          State of Bihar

Station Road, Patna – 800 001

Tel : 09234185408

E-mail: patna@iete.org

ietepatna@gmail.com

Website: www.ietepatna.org

PILANI                      CSIR-CEERI, Pilani - 333 031(Raj.)               Dist of Jhunjhunu, Churu and Sikar

Tel : 01596-242359

Fax 01596-242294

E-mail: pilani@iete.org,

root@ceeri.res.in

Website: www.ceeri.res.in

PUNE                       ‘Raghuraj’, 62, Indiranagar,                           Maharashtra State, excluding

Near Mehendale Garage,                             Mumbai Metropolis, Navi Mumbai

Erandwane, Pune - 411 004                          Thane, Raigarh Distt of Maharastra

Tel: 020-25449762                                       and Vidharbha Region

Fax : 020-25410179

E-mail: ietepune5@gmail.com

Website: www.ietepune.org

Nashik                      C/o Sanchar Parisar BSNL                           Nashik District,

Canada Corner,                                          Dhule, Sangammer

Nashik - 422 002                                        & Kopargaon

Tel : 0253-2571155,

Fax : 0253-2570555

E-mail: nashik.iete@gmail.com

Kolhapur                  Sanjeevan Engg & Tech Institute,                  Kolhapur, Sangli, Miraj, Satara,

Panhala-Tal, Dist-Kolhapur-416 201               Karad

Tel: 0231-2686613

Fax: 0231-2686629

E-mail: iete64subcentre_kolhapur@seti.edu.in

Website: www.seti.edu.in

RAJKOT                   PRERNA-2, 1st Floor,                                   Rajkot, Junagarh, Jamnagar

Tirupatinagar-3, Raiya Road                         Porbander, Veraval, Amreli

Near Hanuman Madhi Chowk,                      Surendra Nagar, Bhavnagar and Kutch

Rajkot - 360 007

Telefax : 0281-2572357

E-mail : info@ieterajkot.org,

Website: www.ieterajkot.org

RANCHI                    M/27 (Opp) Harmu Housing Colony           State of Jharkhand                     

 Plot No 1550,                           

Ranchi, Jharkahand - 834002

Tel  :0651-2242266

Website :www.ieteranchi.org

SHIVAMOGGA            Jawaharlal Nehru National                           Shimoga, Chikmaglur, Devangere

College of Engineering                                 and Chitradurga

Navule, Shimoga-577 204

Tel : 08182-276707-709, 270450

Fax : 08182-222450

E-mail : shimoga@iete.org

shimoga.iete@gmail.com

Website : www.ieteshimogacentre.org

SIVAKASI                  MEPCO Schlenk Engineering                        Virudhunagar, Madurai and Theni

College, MEPCO Engg College (Post),           Dindigul, Ramanathapuram,

Sivakasi-626 005                                        Sivagangai,Tuticorin,Tirunelveli

Tel: 04562-235000

Fax: 04562-235111

E-mail: iete_svks@mepcoeng.ac.in,

iete_svks@yahoo.com

Website: www.mepcoeng.ac.in

THIRUVANANT-        Pottakuzhy, Pattom PO,                              Dist of Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam,

HAPURAM                Thiruvananthapuram- 695 004                       Pathanamthitta,

Tel : 0471- 2554727                                     Idukki and Kanayakumari District of

E-mail : ietetrivandrum@gmail.com               Tamilnadu

Website : www.ietetvm.com

TIRUPATI                                 401 & 402 4th Floor, A V R Complex               Districts of Chittoor, Kurnool,

Balaji Colony, Tirupati- 517 502                     Cuddapah, Nellore and Tirupati

Mobile: 09247007122                                   Including Anantapur district

Fax: 0877-2248580

E-mail: tirupati@iete.org,

ietetirupaticen@gmail.com

Website :www.ietetirupati.org

VADODARA               501-506, Vrajasiddhi Tower                           Vadodara, Vapi, Bharuch, Surat,

Raj Mahal Road,                                         Valsad Changa, ,Narmada, The

Khanderao , Char Rasta                              Dangs, Navsari and Dadra &

Vadodara – 390 001                                    Nagar Haveli

Telfax: 0265-2422475

E-mail: ietevadodara@gmail.com

Iete.vadodara@indiatimes.com

Website : www.iete-vadodara.org

Surat                        Electronics Engg Deptt                                Dist of Surat, Bardoli, Chorasi.

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute              Kamrej, Mahura, Mandvi, Mangrol,

of Technology, Ichchhanath                          Nizar, Olpad, Palsana, Bharuch,

Surat-395007 (Gujarat)                                 Tithal. Dang, Songadh, Uchchhar,

Tel: 0261-2201552                                       Umarpada, Valod, Vyara, Navsari

E-mail: info@ietesurat.org

Website:www.svnit.ac.in

VIJAYAWADA            Flat No 107 & 108, 1st Floor                           Khammam,

Vijaya Sowdha Appts,                                  Krishna, Guntur, Prakasham,

                                High School Road Cross,

Patamata M G Road

Vijayawada – 520 010

Krishna Dist. (A P)

Tel : 0866-2550974

E-mail: iete.vjc@gmail.com

iete.vjlc@yahoo.com

VISAKHAPATNAM     IETE Building, Near ECE Deptt                     Srikakulam, Vijayanagar,

AU College of Engg                                     Vishakhapatnam

Visakhapatnam - 530 003                            

Tel: 0891-2844613

E-mail: iete.vizag@gmail.com

Website: www.ietevizag.org

WARANGAL              3rd Floor, Mayuri Mall  Complex                     Warangal, Karim Nagar

Kishanpura, Hanamkonda                            Nizamabad & Adilabad

Warangal – 506 001                                    ietewarangal@yahoo.co.in

Tel: 0870-2533737

E-mail: warnagal@iete.org

KATHMANDU            GPO Box 5662                                           Nepal

TTC Building, Nepal Telecom

Babar Mahal

Kathmandu, Nepal

Phone : 00977-1-4784213

Fax: 00977-1- 4784220

E-mail: kathmandu@iete.org,

ietenepal@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CORPORATE MEMBERS DIRECTORY: IMPORTANT POINTS

1.         For your convenience, corporate members are listed in the Directory, Centres and Sub-Centres-wise falling under their jurisdiction. Those who do not come under the jurisdiction of the Centres are shown under the heading, “Others”. All members living abroad are also shown separately under the heading “Members Abroad”. All members names from whom letters have been returned consecutively for the last three years, are shown separately at the end of the Directory. These members are to contact the HQ for updating their address.

 

2.         Members may kindly note that:

(i)         ‘[A]’ - Indicates members in arrears of Subscription. They are not eligible to be nominated, nominate or vote.

(ii)        'L'- shows - Life Members.

(iii)       Years in brackets shows - Service in the Governing Council.

(iv)       # shows - Wrong Address where correspondence to the members is returned undelivered.

 

3.         The Directory includes all New Enrolments and Change of Addresses upto 31 March 2018.

 

4.         Members paying Annual Subscription may like to become Life Members.

 

5.         For the convenience of our Corporate Members to contact each other, the e-mail addresses and Mobile No of the Corporate members against their names as well as area of their specialization have been included provided the same has been given by the members. Those members who have not yet given this information may please send it to IETE HQ, New Delhi at dysec@iete.org and  edp@iete.org to incorporate for the next Directory.

 

6.         Every care has been taken to incorporate the latest information about qualifications, designation/appointment, rank, status, address etc. Change(s), if any, may please be sent by email to the Dy Secretary, IETE at dysec@iete.org and edp@iete.org for incorporation in our records. Centres are requested to inform the members to send their correct address to HQ.

 

7.         'Associates' and ‘Organisational Members’ are listed as a matter of record. They are not eligible to be nominated, nominate or vote.