IETE Functionaries – 2018-19

 

President

                  

Prof (Dr) K T V Reddy                 

 

Vice Presidents

 

(a)         Col Balraj Anand (Retd)

(b)         Prof (Dr) J W Bakal

(c)          Prof (Dr) M Basavaraj

 

Hony Treasurer

         

Shri Sharad Singh  

 

Zonal Mentors

          North Zone   -        Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta

          East Zone     -        Prof A P Thakare

          West Zone    -        Prof S K Khedkar

          South Zone  -        Dr B Prabhakara Rao

 

THE COMMITTEES & BOARDS OF THE GOVERNING COUNCIL 2018-19

 

 

FINANCE & POLICY PLANNING COMMITTEE (FPPC)

 

1.            Prof (Dr) K T V Reddy                                               Chairman

2.            Lt Gen (Dr) A K S Chandele                                       Co-Chairman                  

PVSM,AVSM (Retd)

3.            Smt Smriti Dagur                                                     Member

4.            Col Balraj Anand (Retd)                                           Member

5.            Prof (Dr) J W Bakal                                                  Member

6.            Prof (Dr) M Basavaraj                                              Member

7.            Shri Sharad Singh                                                    Member

8.            Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta                                           Member

9.            Prof (Dr) A P Thakare                                              Member

10.         Prof S K Khedkar                                                     Member

11.         Dr B Prabhakara Rao                                               Member

12.         Brig (Dr) V D Abraham, SM (Retd)                            Member

13.         Prof S Vijaya Bhaskar Rao                                       Member

14.         Shri C K Haridas                                                     Member

15.         Prof M N Hoda                                                        Member

16.         Prof (Col) S L Kapoor (Retd)                                    Member

17.         Brig (Dr) V K Panday (Retd)                                      Member

18.         Shri S Ramaswamy                                                  Member

19.         Dr K Jaya Sankar                                                     Member

20.         Dr K Satya Prasad                                                    Member

21.         Prof (Dr) A K Saini                                                   Member

 

A-1     MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (MC)

1.         Dr K Jaya Sankar                                                    Chairman

2.         Prof M N Hoda                                                        Co-Chairman

3.         Prof (Dr) J W Bakal                                                 Member

4.         Prof (Dr) M Basavaraj                                             Member

5.         Prof Nilesh N Kasat                                                 Member

6.         Prof H S Bhatia                                                       Member

7.         Shri Kishore R Shende                                             Member

8.         Prof (Dr) Sanjay Singh Thakur                                  Member

 

A-2     BOARD OF EXAMINATIONS & STUDENT AFFAIRS (BoESA)

 

1.            Shri S Ramaswamy                                                  Chairman

2.            Dr S Arivazhagan                                                    Co-Chairman

3.            Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta                                           Member

4.            Dr B Prabhakara Rao                                               Member

5.            Dr D C Pande                                                          Member

6.            Prof (Dr) A K Saini                                                   Member

7.            Shri R S Chauhan                                                     Member

8.            Prof Ravi Kumar                                                      Member

 

A-3     SKILL DEVELOPMENT & INDUSTRIAL CO-ORDINATION COMMITTEE (SD&ICC)

1.            Brig (Dr) V K Panday (Retd)                                     Chairman

2.            Prof S Vijaya Bhaskara Rao                                     Co-Chairman

3.            Col Balraj Anand (Retd)                                          Member

4.            Shri Viney Kakkar                                                   Member

5.            Dr K Satya Prasad                                                   Member

6.            Shri R K Vyas                                                          Member

7.            Shri Karthik Parikh                                                  Member

8.            Shri Partha Sarathi Biswas                                       Member

9.            Dr Rakesh Singhai                                                   Member

10.         Shri Tata Sudhakar                                                 Member

 

A-4     PUBLICITY AND REVENUE GENERATION COMMITTEE (PARGC)

 

1.            Brig (Dr) V D Abraham, SM (Retd)                             Chairman

2.            Prof (Dr) A P Thakare                                              Co-Chairman

3.            Shri Sharad Singh                                                    Member

4.            Prof S K Khedkar                                                     Member

5.            Shri C K Haridas                                                     Member

6.            Prof  (Col) S L Kapoor (Retd)                                   Member

7.            Shri Pankaj Gupta                                                  Member

8.            Dr (Prof) Sushil Kumar Kaura                                   Member

9.            Col M K Pande(Retd)                                               Member                

 

B-1     TECHNICAL PROGRAMMES AND PUBLICITY COMMITTEE (TP&PC)

 

1.            Prof M N Hoda                                                        Chairman

2.            Shri R K Vyas                                                          Co-Chairman

3.            Col Balraj Anand (Retd)                                          Member

4.            Prof (Dr) M Basavaraj                                             Member

5.            Brig (Dr) V D Abraham, SM (Retd)                            Member

6.            Prof Vijaya Bhaskara Rao                                        Member

7.            Prof Nilesh N Kasat                                                 Member

8.            Prof H S Bhatia                                                       Member

9.            Shri R S Chauhan                                                    Member

10.         Prof (Dr) Sanjay Singh Thakur                                 Member

 

B-2    PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE (PUBS)

 

1.            Prof (Dr) A K Saini                                                   Chairman

2.            Shri Viney Kakkar                                                    Co-Chairman

3.            Prof (Dr) A P Thakare                                              Member

4.            Dr B Prabhakara Rao                                               Member

5.            Dr D C Pande                                                          Member

6.            Dr K Satya Prasad                                                   Member

7.            Shri Pankaj Gupta                                                  Member

8.            Shri Karthik Parikh                                                 Member

9.            Shri Tata Sudhakar                                                 Member      

 

 

B-3     CENTRE’S AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)

 

1.            Prof (Col) S L Kapoor (Retd)                                    Chairman

2.            Brig (Dr) V K Panday (Retd)                                     Co-Chairman

3.            Prof (Dr) J W Bakal                                                 Member

4.            Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta                                           Member      

5.            Shri S Ramaswamy                                                  Member

6.            Dr K Jaya Sankar                                                    Member

7.            Dr (Prof) Sushil Kumar Kaura                                   Member

8.            Dr Rakesh Singhai                                                   Member

 

 

 

B-4     WOMEN EMPOWERMENT IN ENGINEERING COMMITTEE (WEEC)

 

1.            Shri C K Haridas                                                      Chairman

2.            Shri Sharad Singh                                                    Co-Chairman

3.            Prof S K Khedkar                                                     Member

4.            Dr S Arivazhagan                                                    Member

5.            Shri Partha Sarathi Biswas                                      Member

6.            Col M K Pande (Retd)                                             Member

7.            Prof Ravi Kumar                                                    Member

8.            Shri Kishore R Shende                                            Member

         

 

C-1     ACADEMIC COMMITTEE (AC)

1.            Dr K Satya Prasad                                                   Chairman

2.            Prof Nilesh N Kasat                                                 Co-Chairman        

3.            Brig (Dr) V D Abraham, SM(Retd)                             Member      

4.            Shri C K Haridas                                                     Member      

5.            Brig (Dr) V K Panday (Retd)                                     Member

6.            Dr K Jaya Sankar                                                    Member      

 

 

C-2     BOARD OF RESEARCH, INNOVATION AND STANDARDS (BoRIS)

 

1.            Prof S Vijaya Bhaskara Rao                                      Chairman

2.            Dr D C Pande                                                          Co-Chairman

3.            Prof (Col) S L Kapoor                                              Member

4.            Dr S Arivazhagan                                                    Member

5.            Shri Pankaj Gupta                                                  Member      

6.            Prof (Dr) A K Saini                                                  Member

 

C-3     BOARD OF AWARDS (BoA)

 

1.            Prof (Dr) M Basavaraj                                              Chairman

2.            Shri Karthik Parikh                                                  Co-Chairman

3.            Prof M N Hoda                                                        Member

4.            Shri Viney Kakkar                                                    Member

5.            Shri S Ramaswamy                                                  Member

6.            Shri R K Vyas                                                          Member

 

 

C-4     CENTRE’S CHAIRPERSON COMMITTEE (CCC)

 

1.            Prof (Dr) J W Bakal                                                 Chairman

2.            Col Balraj Anand (Retd)                                          Co-Chairman

3.            Shri Sharad Singh                                                    Member

4.            Shri Vijay Kumar Gupta                                           Member

5.            Prof (Dr) A P Thakare                                              Member

6.            Prof S K Khedkar                                                     Member

7.            Dr B Prabhakara Rao                                               Member      

8.            Prof H S Bhatia                                                       Member

9.            Shri Partha Sarathi Biswas                                       Member

10.         Shri R S Chauhan                                                    Member

11.         Dr (Prof) Sushil Kumar Kaura                                   Member

12.         Col M K Pande (Retd)                                              Member

13.         Prof Ravi Kumar                                                     Member

14.         Shri Kishore R Shende                                             Member

15.         Dr Rakesh Singhai                                                   Member

16.         Shri Tata Sudhakar                                                 Member

17.         Prof (Dr) Sanjay Singh Thakur                                  Member